Privacy policy

Update on Personal Data Processing

 
We would like to assure you that the protection of our customer’s personal data, is a primary important issue for KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) based in Athens, Agiou Konstantinou 39-41, PC 10437.
For this reason we take all the necessary measures to protect all the personal data that we are using, ensuring that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework, both by the company itself and by third parties processing personal data on behalf of the company.We would like also to assure you that in KAPA (currency exchange offices), we do not collect data on minors under 16 years of age.

Processing Manager - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) based in Athens Agiou Konstantinou 39-41,     PC 10437, email: info@kapachange.gr, tel: (+30) 210 5234402, website: www.kapachange.gr informs that, for the purposes of its business, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with the applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of these data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation") as in force.
 
For any matter relating to the processing of personal data, please contact the personal data department at dataprotection@kapachange.gr, Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr. Courbouzos Dimitris.

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data

We use your data in a variety of ways that vary according to the purpose of the processing.

There are cases in which KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) will not be able to take action if it does not have any particular personal data, such as your personal data required when processing your orders.

The purposes of processing your personal data are:

(a) the provision of the services you assign to us and you wish to receive from us. Specifically:

Execution of your orders

In order to process your orders, the necessary information we need are:

the name and surname and for companies: VAT number,Tax Office, Occupation,

the invoicing and / or delivery address

the phone number so we can communicate with you about your order

the mobile phone number for your electronic email update or phone communication regarding your order,

your email address to receive updates about your order.

(b) The above is necessary to prevent and detect fraud against you and against our company.With your consent and of course if you have granted us the necessary information we need either when creating a member account or when registering in our newsletter and personalized communication, there are provided also the following options:

Subscribe to the newsletter, send updates and promotions:

To subscribe, to newsletters, receiving updates and offers, you must provide us with your email address.

By subscribing to our newsletter, personalized updates and your respective consent,you can enjoy all our updates and offers we send via email and text messaging or instant messaging through relevant services (for example via SMS, Viber, Push Notifications etc).

Create a member account:

To create a member account you must provide the email address and set your own personal passwords

With your subscription and your consent, you can enjoy all the updates and offers we send via email and text or instant messaging through relevant services (for example, SMS, Viber, Push Alerts, etc.).

By creating a member account according to the above and your respective consent, you will make your next orders without having to re-enter your details. You will now be able to enjoy an optimal experience with access to your account details, your order history, and the status of your open orders, favorites and all of the settings on the 'My Account' page.This will give you access to all of your items so you can complete or modify them as needed. You will be able to enter into your account all the necessary information to execute your orders so you do not have to fill them every time you order.

You will also be able to add additional information such as gender and date of birth, allowing us to offer you an even closer to your needs personalized information.

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

We only process the personal data you provide us when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legal reasons for processing your personal information are:

(a) the provision of the services you assign to us and you wish to receive from us and consequently fulfill our contractual obligations in this context in order to communicate with you about your orders and generally where it is reasonably necessary or necessary for the maintenance of legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution, frauding prevention and abuse, or enforcement of terms and conditions.

(b) safeguarding and protecting the legal interests of yours as well as ours. So, we use CCTV and security cameras to be able to protect the security of individuals, materials, facilities, and special security systems in order to detect and prevent malicious actions: specifically during your visit to the natural spaces of our company but also on our online pages we use information such as location information, IP address, user devices to detect or prevent frauds or abuses of our site. In particular, the IP address is kept for technical and security reasons on the systems of www.kapachange.gr (server, database, network, etc.) and may be disclosed, upon request - in accordance with the Law provided procedure - by the competent police or judicial authorities or other state authorities.
(c) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes

(d) the consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework in order to: subscribe to the newsletter, receive updates on products, services, offers, etc. from KAPA SA(currency exchange offices) as well as from other companies of the Group to which KAPA SA(currency exchange offices) belongs.

Place of transfer of personal data

KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) forwards personal data to third parties to whom the company assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf. Specifically:
For the purpose of implementing the sales contract, data are transmitted to affiliated companies entrusted with the execution of a part of the contract such as transport companies or selected pick-up points.
In these cases KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and specifies the details of the processing, signing a specific agreement with the third parties to whom entrusts the execution of processing activities, in order to ensure that processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable legal framework and that any natural person may freely and without hindrance, exercise the rights that the legal framework allows to him.
 

Data Storage period

The length of the data storage period is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

When processing is imposed as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.
When processing is executed under the contract, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary to perform the contract and to establish, exercise, and / or support legal claims under the contract. For the purposes of promoting products and marketing activities, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn.This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawing the consent you do not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.
We will also maintain your account data for as long as you maintain it and have not requested to delete it. Your data that you give us in order to provide you with services will be retained for as long as we need, in order to continue providing you with these services. Where necessary or required for the maintenance of the legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution, fraud prevention and abuse, or the imposition of terms and conditions, we may retain some of your information as required, even after the expiry of your account or we no longer need to provide you with your services.
To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of      KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) to the following contact information email: dataprotection@kapachange.gr  Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr.Courbouzos Dimitris tel: (+30) 210 5234402.

You can also use the unregistration options by following (clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

Υour rights in relation to your personal data

Any natural person whose data are processed by KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information concerning its process.

Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by communicating with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the above contact details.

Right to delete:

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (for example, when there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.
 

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of personal data is questioned until the verification (b) when you oppose to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deletion, limitation of use of such a data (c) when personal data are not needed for the purposes of processing, they are nevertheless indispensable for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims (d) when you object to the processing until the verification that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and overrides the reasons why you are opposed to the processing.
 

Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) informs you that, where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely without affecting the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent prior to recall. To withdraw your consent, please contact our privacy department at: dataprotection@kapachange.gr Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr.Courbouzos Dimitris, tel. 210 5234402.You can also use the unregistration options by following (clicking) the corresponding link in our electronic communications.

To exercise any of these rights, you can contact the privacy department at: dataprotection@kapachange.gr, Data Protection Officer (DPO): Mr.Courbouzos Dimitris, tel. 210 5234402.

Right to make a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

You have the right to make a complaint to the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628 email:contact@dpa.gr
 
Privacy Policy
 
KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) applies the appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the processing of personal data and to prevent the accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized or/and illegal access, use, modification or disclosure of data. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone, does not allow any guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and allowing the use of personal data for unauthorized and / or unfair purposes.
 

Links to other websites.

Our webpage may contain links to foreign websites. KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that KAPA SA (currency exchange offices) does not own. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements of these foreign websites.


Contact us

Points Of Sales

Special Offers

Newsletter